What is the origin of jojoba oil?
Jojoba is a small tree originating in South America. It can reach 5m in height. It is able to grow even where the soil is very dry because it has a very deep rooting system.
The jojoba oil is obtained by cold pressing its grains. It is a liquid vegetable wax that enters the skin easily. It leaves a silky aspect on both skin and hair without leaving an oily film.
Its composition is very different from that of other VO: since it is a wax it is composed of 60% cerids that confers to it an inimitable texture (velvety, waxy) but not oily. The cerids are also the cause of its stability and its protective properties. To this day, the jojoba is the only plant known to produce cerids.
In addition, its chemical composition resembles closely that of the human sebum: the jojoba esters and those of human sebum are almost identical (25%).
Latin name: Simmondsia chinensis Link.
Part of the plant used: Nut
- Skin type: all skin types, but especially for mixt skin types and oily skin, adapted for acne skin types
- Hair type: dry, brittle and dull hair + regulates the sebum production in oily hair
Jojoba VO favours the conservation of natural products thanks to:
- Its stable molecular structure: the long chains of esters that constitute jojoba oil are much less reactive to oxidation that those of most VOs, composed mostly of classical fatty acids
- The presence of antioxidants
Regularises the skin’s pH:
This VO retains the balance of the skin’s acidity. It increases the pH when it is too low, as is the case in dry skin, and it decreases the pH when it is too high, as is the case in oily skin.
It regulates the production of sebum (sebum-regulator). Depending on the type of skin, it decreases or increases its production. It:
- Improves the aspect of oily or acne skins (excess of sebum)
- Revitalises dry skins (lack of sebum).
- Constitutes an intensive care for oily, dry and brittle hair
Thanks to its hydrating properties, jojoba oil is also recognised for its anti-ageing action. Anti-inflammatory, it brings back suppleness and elasticity to the skin. It helps fighting skin ageing and wrinkles.
For a better usage, you can replace your hydrating cream with a bio jojoba VO. Very nourishing, apply only two or three drops on the tip of your fingers and gently tap your face while making a light circular massage movement.
This VO protects skin cells. It contains a sun filter (protection 5) and provides also a protection when coming in contact with pathogens because of the hydrolipidic film on the skin.
Thanks to its cerid composition, Jojoba oil allows the skin to be hydrated without clogging its pores. Its comedogenicity index is very weak.
Its healing properties strengthens the cells’ defences when faced with free radicals. It is therefore perfectly suited for small skin repairs such as stretch marks and redness of skin in babies.
Hydrating and nourishing
Perfect for the skin, it is also true for hair. Applied by massage or as a mask before a shampoo, jojoba oil is mostly used for its hydrating properties on hair. It brings back shine and strength without making the hair oily. On the contrary, it allows the regulation of sebum on the scalp, especially on oily scalps.
Benefits of jojoba oil for your hair
Just like for the skin, jojoba oil has a sebo-regulatory action on the scalp: it regulates the production of sebum and is therefore applied on oily hair or hair with an oily tendency as a hair mask. Jojoba oil is also the ally of dry hair to which it brings back vitality, suppleness and shine.
- To nourish hair: castor oil, Ylang-Ylang EO.
- To rebalance the scalp: grapefruit EO and clary sage EO.
- For oily hair and dandruff: Atlas cedar EO, cineol rosemary EO and grapefruit EO.
- For dry hair: fine lavender EO and Ylang-Ylang EO (15 drops of each for 2 tablespoon of jojoba oil)
Simple application: 30 minutes before your shampoo, massage the scalp with the equivalent of a tablespoon of jojoba oil in synergy with the EOs listed above as is needed.
Rebalancing scalp mask:
2 tablespoon of jojoba oil + 5 drops of clary sage EO. Massage the scalp and leave to rest for 20 minutes. Shampoo as usual.
Care oil for oily hair:
For people with an oily scalp, massage the scalp before a shampoo with the equivalent of one tablespoon of jojoba oil. You can multiply its effectiveness tenfold by using a few drops of lavender EO. Then shampoo your hair twice to remove the oil.
200 ml jojoba oil + 20 drops of lemon EO, eucalyptus globulus EO and cineol rosemary. Coat all your hair and wrap it in a warm towel. Let it work for several hours, even for an entire night before shampooing.
This recipe is not suited for pregnant or breastfeeding women.
For dry, brittle and dull hair
Application advice: spread along the hair length 1 to 2 tablespoon of jojoba oil. Let it rest 30 minutes before each shampoo. Do not massage the scalp.
Repairing serum for damaged hair ends:
30 ml jojoba oil + 30 ml castor oil + 5 drops of Ylang-Ylang EO, then apply directly on the hair ends to nourish them.
To limit hair loss
Many scalp problems are linked to an accumulation of sebum that has hardened and obstructs the hair follicle. This can inhibit their normal functioning and can lead to the death of the follicle.
- Jojoba oil penetrates easily into the scalp, loosens and dissolves this hardening.
- The scalp and the hair follicle are left clean and free (jojoba oil is non-occlusive)
Application advice: 30 minutes before your shampoo, massage the scalp with the equivalent of one tablespoon of jojoba oil.
Hair Detangling Mask
30 drops of jojoba oil + 3 drops of Geranium EO
Apply this mask on the hair for 30 minutes and rinse with a gentle shampoo.
Please note that geranium EO is forbidden for pregnant or breastfeeding women.
Benefits of jojoba oil for the skin
- Limits the loss of water in dry skin
- Sebum regulator for oily skin
- Soothes and softens sensitive skin
- Calms redness and irritations
- Protects your facial skin from external aggressions.
By maintaining the hydrolipidic film it makes jojoba oil an excellent anti-ageing and reduces wrinkles re-densifying dermal tissue
As an oil for skincare after a bath or shower, it will nourish the skin deep down and prevent dehydration.
As day or night care on a cleansed skin, pour a few drops in the palm of your hands. Rub your hands lightly to warm the VO. Apply it on your face, neck, cleavage in circular movements. Begin at the level of the cheeks and continue towards the nose wings up to the ears. Follow it by an application of your day or night cream. Your daily routine of care is done.
- Anti-ageing care: rockrose essential oil.
- To soothe sensitive skin: Italian helicrysum and spike lavender essential oils
- Against acne: geranium or tea-tree essential oil
- Against wrinkles: geranium rosat essential oil, ladaniferous rockrose essential oil, hô wood essential oil, Italian helicrysum EO
- For firming care: rosewood essential oil
50 ml of jojoba VO + about ten drops of essential oil. You can use one or more EOs at the same time but do not use more than ten drops in total.
No VO fights acne effectively on its own. Essential oils are therefore needed: tea tree, true lavender, eucalyptus citriodora, etc. As a non-greasy and sebum regulator oil, jojoba oil allows a regularisation of the production of sebum.
Recipe for acne:
- 5 drops of spike lavender essential oil
- 5 drops of tea tree essential oil
- 2 tablespoon of jojoba oil
Apply 2 drops of this mixture on the acne pimples morning and night.
One can also use 1 drop of pure tea tree essential oil on the acne pimple itself.
Care of oily skin on the face
5 drops of jojoba oil + 2 drops of true lavender
Apply this mixture on the face at night before bedtime.
Oil for the care of mixed skin
30 ml of jojoba oil + 10 drops of verbena rosemary essential oil
Apply 4 to 5 drops of this mixture instead of a day cream.
Natural make-up remover
This VO when used by itself is an excellent make-up remover with soothing and protecting properties.
How to chose jojoba oil?
Always chose an oil that has not been treated with chemicals, is virgin and of first cold press extraction. The description ORGANIC is preferable.
To be kept in a dry place, away from light and heat
Jojoba oil regulates the production of sebum
Jojoba oil is a VO suitable for all types of skin.