Our Sandalwood

Used for centuries in religious and spiritual practices where it is considered holy and indispensable, Sandalwood is a well-respected oil.

Also called liquid gold due to her precious nature, Sandalwood oil is used in Ayurveda, aromatherapy and is a key ingredient in many lotions and soaps thanks to its antimicrobial properties

The name austrocaledonicum was given to this very special species of Sandalwood by a botanist named Vieill. New Caledonian sandalwood is mainly found in the Loyalty Islands and on the Isle of Pines.

Santalum austrocaledonicum is close to the Indian sandalwood (le Santalum album) by its smell and composition.

It is completely different from Australian sandalwood (Santalum spicatum).

The high quality of the Pacific essential oils is renowned and recognised throughout the world. The principal clients are the most famous french cosmetic and perfumes companies.

Physical Properties of the Oil (analysis July 2015)
Density at 20°C                                0.970
Optical rotation at 20°C                                -18°

 

Chromatography of the Oil

cis α-santalol                  47.71
α -bergamotol                  6.07
epi α -santalol                  0.67
Epi- β santalol                   0.20
cis β -santalol                 19.72