Castor oil – Organic
Mainly used in beauty products, castor oil is known to accelerate the growth of hair, hair and nails.
WHO AM I?
Processing method of castor oil: expeller pressed at high temperature
Part of the plant: seeds
Botanical name: Ricinus communis
Odour: very little noticeable
Colour: colourless to very slightly yellow
Appearance: very viscous oily liquid
Ricinoleic acid (80 to 88%) – Oleic acid -omega 6 (3 to 4%), linoleic acid -omega 9 (3 to 7%), Palmitic acid (1 to 3), Stearic acid (1 to 4%)
100 % pure & natural without any other additives – ORGANIC
PROPERTIES OF CASTOR OIL
- nourishing, strengthening: helps strengthen eyelashes, eyebrows and grow hair.
- anti-inflammatory, analgesic: calms skin inflammation and pain.
- anti-oxidant: rich in vitamin E, protects the hair from external aggressions
- antifungal and antibacterial helps to cleanse the scalp
INDICATIONS OF CASTOR OIL
-Bloating, Painful menstruation (used in cataplasm)
|-Hair coloured, dry, lacking volume
-Split hair, brittle
-Dry or bald scalp
-Brittle or dry nails, cuticles
|KIDS 8+||PREGNANT +3 MONTHS
USAGE OF CASTOR OIL
All Skin Type, irritated and fragile skin
- Haircare (shine, volume, hair loss)
- Nourishing nail care
Make sure not to INGEST
Exclusively to dermal use
Keep in the original bottle, away from air and light, at a temperature below 25C
At a temperature below 10°C, there is a risk of crystallisation of the VO. To avoid this phenomenon and for better conservation, store it in a cool, dry place away from daylight.
Don’t forget to close your oil after use to prevent it from oxidising
Check our post to help with your choice of vegetable oil!
50ml with dropper cap