Myrrh essential oil

(1 customer review)

$29.90


Regain your composure…

Its regenerating and softening properties are useful for sensitive skin care associated with a VO. It promotes relaxation and comfort thanks to its warm and woody smell


Clear
SKU: 11066161869 Categories: , Tags: ,

Description

WHO AM I?

Processing method of myrrh essential oil: steam distillation
Part of the plant: gum
Yield: 1.5kg of oil = about 100 of gum-resin
Odour: Sweet, woody, aromatic
Origin: Somalia

Chemistry:

Sesquiterpenes: curzene (10 to 37%), lindestrene (5 to 13%), furanoeudesmadiene (20 to 52%)

100 % pure & natural without any other additives 


Botanical name:  COMMIPHORA MYRRHA
Family: Burseraceae
The Commiphora is a small tree about 3 m tall, with many branches and spines. At the end of summer, the shrub becomes covered with orange-red flowers while its trunk becomes swollen with knots. It is from these blisters that the myrrh flows, in small yellow tears that we collect once they have dried. It belongs to the same family as incense and grows in arid areas of Africa and Arabia.

Chemistry:

Sesquiterpenes: curzene (10 to 37%), lindestrene (5 to 13%), furanoeudesmadiene (20 to 52%)

100 % pure & natural without any other additives


PROPERTIES OF MYRRH ESSENTIAL OIL

  • Mucolytic, expectorant++++: it helps in liquefying mucus and its expulsion from the trachea or the bronchi thus freeing the respiratory tract
  • Anti-inflammatory +++: it soothes feelings of heat and redness
  • Healing++: it assists the rebuilding of skin tissue after a wound
  • Hepatic and digestive stimulant: it assists the optimal functioning of the liver
  • It harmonizes the central nervous system

USAGE OF MYRRH ESSENTIAL OIL

ORALDERMALDIFFUSION
oraldermaldiffusion
HEALTHBEAUTYWELL BEING
coche vertecoche vertecoche verte

THE MOST APPROPRIATE USE: DERMAL

USERS OF MYRRH ESSENTIAL OIL

ADULTS
&
TEENS
KIDS 8+PREGNANT + 3 MONTHS
&
BREASTFEEDING
adultkids6 not allowedpregnant not allowed
KIDS 8-PREGNANT 3- MONTHS
infant not allowedpregnant not allowed

INDICATIONS

HEALTH
heartbeat
WELL BEING
position
BEAUTY
face
-Catarrhal infections of the respiratory tract, blocked nose, head colds, acute and chronic bronchitis
-Difficult digestion, biliary impairment
cystitis (inflammatory)
-Anti-depressive
Distress, anxiety
Nervous tension, nervous depression
-Healing
Wounds and scar
Dry skin

PRACTICE

External use only

Anguish, depression, anxiety: frictions of the spine and back. Add 2 drops EO in 8 drops VO and then only apply locally and carefully

Abscess, carbuncle, herpes, wounds and scars: add 2 drops EO in 8 drops VO and then apply on the affected area

Wound: add 1 drop EO in 4 drops VO, then massage on the wound 3 times a day until healing. If it is an open wound, we can make a poultice of green clay and add a few drops of myrrh EO.

Gingivitis: add 15 drops EO in your 50 ML macadamia VO. To calm the inflammation, you can apply daily a few drops of this mixture to the gums, morning and evening.

Meditation: you can diffuse a few drops by spans of 30 minutes maximum

************************

The information provided could not be considered as medical information nor engage Pacific Scents responsibility as to your usage of essential oils for yourself or anyone else. Therefore, we strongly invite you to compare the information with that of authoritative experts and the opinion of health professionals

CAUTION

  • Avoid eye and mucous membranes contact.
  • Keep out of reach of children.
  • Avoid with pregnant or breastfeeding women, children under the age of 6 and epileptic people.
  • Avoid oral usage.
  • Mix with other essential oils for diffusion
  • Do not use pure on the skin make a strong dilution in vegetable oil (20% EO in 80% VO). As a rule, test the product by applying a little in the crook of your elbow or on your wrist before using it.

STORAGE CONDITIONS

Keep in the original bottle, away from air and light, at a temperature below 25C

This oil has a high viscosity. You may need a pipette  

DosageAbbreviation
1 drop = 0.03 mlEO = Essential Oil
1ml = 25 to 35 drops
depends on the fluidity
VO = Vegetable Oil
1 teaspoon = 125 drops (around 5 ml)

Additional information

Weight N/A
size

5ml, 10ml

1 review for Myrrh essential oil

  1. Zara P. (verified owner)

    Beautiful product

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.