Standard free shipping for orders over $50!

Pomegranate seed oil

$20.20


Antioxidant, nourishing, regenerating, Pomegranate seed oil will be widely used in case of fine lines, wrinkles, and dark circles but also in case of sensitive skin, prone to redness or even damaged hair.


SKU: 8130463042-1-2
Categories: Carrier Oils
Tags:

Product Description

WHO AM I?

Processing method of pomegranate seed oil: cold-pressed
Part of the plant:  seeds
Botanical name: Punica granatum L. 
Family: Punicaceae
Odour: very mild nutty
Colour: pale yellow to golden yellow
Appearance: thick but penetrating
Origin: India

Ingredients:

Punicic acid (70 to 85%) – Oleic acid -omega 6 (3 to 7%), linoleic acid -omega 9 (4 to 8%), Palmitic acid (1 to 4), Stearic acid (1 to 3%)


100 % pure & natural without any other additives 


The pomegranate is an atypical fruit. It’s coming from the pomegranate tree, a small tree native to Turkey. This fruit contains many red, and pink seeds, with strong antioxidant power. Under the pulp widely used in food for juices or as fresh fruit, hidden seeds. The vegetable oil comes from these seeds with very interesting virtues in cosmetic care.

PROPERTIES OF POMEGRANATE SEED OIL

  • anti-oxidant, skin regenerating and anti-ageing: naturally rich in punicic acid (polyunsaturated fatty acid) and also in vitamin E, a natural antioxidant. It helps to fight effectively against the signs of ageing of the skin and is also very effective in case of cracks, burns or dry skin for example.
  • both moisturizing and nourishing: light and emollient without leaving a greasing residue. Thanks to its richness in fatty acids, it promotes cell renewal, hydration and protected skin. It can also be used as a repair treatment on dry and damaged ends of the hair.
  • antioxidant: thanks to its richness in vitamin E, phytosterols and polyphenols.
  • anti-inflammatory: Pomegranate seeds are very rich in punicic acid, a polyunsaturated fatty acid, and also omega 5 (structure very close to linolenic acid).
  • antiseptic: anti-inflammatory properties helping to improve both acne and eczema.

 

USERS

ADULTS
&
TEENS
KIDS 8+PREGNANT +3 MONTHS
&
BREASTFEEDING
adultkids6pregnant not allowed

USAGE

HAIR
-dandruff
-shiny hair
-hair growth
-split hair
SKIN
BEAUTY HANDRAWING
-dry, fragile and mature skin
-irritated, damaged skin
-dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis
-after sun

PRACTICE

  • Moisturizing oil for body and face
  • Face cream
  • Anti-ageing or eye care (serum to soften the skin around dark circles and eye bags for example)

Massage a few drops of pomegranate seed oil into dry lengths and ends to nourish the hair and prevent it from breaking, or on your skin, in case of:

  • Wrinkles, Mature skin, Fine lines
  • Dark circles, bags under the eyes
  • Burns, Sunburn, Sensitive skin, Redness
  • Dry hair, Brittle hair, Damaged hair

 

STORAGE CONDITIONS

Keep in the original bottle, away from air and light, at a temperature below 25C

High resistance to oxidation

 

Check out our post to help with your choice of vegetable oil!

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Pomegranate seed oil”

Specifications

Weight 0.06 kg
size

50ml with dropper cap, 50ml with pump and cap

Indulge in bliss

Related products

Essential Oils

Diffusers

Organic Makeup

Hair & Body

Gifts & Accesories

Carrier Oils