Standard free shipping for orders over $50!

Rosehip oil – Organic

(2 customer reviews)

$23.40

SKU: 10546413261
Categories: Carrier Oils
Tags:

Product Description

Processing method of rosehip oil: expression without heating  from the seeds of Rosa canina (ORGANIC)
Family: Rosaceae
Odor : Sweet
Origin : Chile


Botanic

The rosehip is a tree that grows in humid and cold climates. It flowers between the months of October and December, producing a red fruit. This fruit is particularly rich in seeds, which are the source of the oil.
It has been used for centuries by the Chilean people for its healing properties

PROPERTIES of ROSEHIP OIL

  • Regenerating and anti-ageing, it contains 35 to 40% omega 3 and also 40 to 45% of omega 6. These are useful fatty acids for cellular regeneration. Thanks to its antioxidants and the ability of the oil to penetrate into the deeper layers of the skin. Vitamins C and A also stimulate the production of collagen. This oil contains tocopherol and carotene which stimulate the synthesis of collagen, a natural protein which promotes the elasticity and suppleness of the skin. Thus, the oil slows down the formation of wrinkles and softens the skin. Thanks to vitamin C, blood flow is boosted, and the nutrition of skin cells is improved.

 

  • Protection against age spots
    Antioxidants found in rosehip oil fight free radicals that cause sun damage;
    Vitamin A, along with the essential fatty acids in the oil, can help improve skin tone, texture, and pigmentation.

 

  • Helps with eczema and acne scars
    The essential fatty acids present in rosehip oil can help reduce the effect of eczema and reduce scarring by promoting skin regeneration. Pregnant women can also sweet almond oil to prevent and treat stretch marks.

 

  • Promote hydration
    Thanks to its natural properties and mainly vitamin A, rosehip oil promotes hydration of the skin. With a high content of fatty acids (palmitic, oleic, myristic, linolenic), it protects the skin from the external environment and also preserves moisture in the skin cells. Since rosehip oil is classified as a dry oil, it penetrates very easily into the skin, helping to deeply moisturize it and soothe itchy dry skin. It can also replace a day or night cream by regenerating the skin smoothly

 

INDICATIONS of ROSEHIP OIL

  • Scars, burns, operations
  • Stretch marks
  • Sunburn
  • Wrinkles, spots of old age
  • Eczema, Psoriasis

 

USAGE

  • Night cream
  • Anti-ageing care
  • In a firming lotion

Do not put on acne

Storage conditions: Keep in the original bottle, away from air and light, at a temperature below 25C

Reviews

  1. Nadine Watson (verified owner)

    my favourite vegetable oil. It is light and yet so nutritious to the skin.

  2. Nadine Watson (verified owner)

    It is my favourite vegetable oil for cosmetic use

Add a review

Specifications

Weight 0.1 kg
size

50ml with funnel plug+black tamperproof cap, 50ml with dropper cap

Indulge in bliss

Related products

Essential Oils

Diffusers

Organic Makeup

Hair & Body

Gifts & Accessories

Carrier Oils